Football Schedule 2016

DateTeamScore
Aug. 26Hemingford @ 3:30 in Hemingford35-30 (W)
Sept. 2Ainsworth @ 7:00 in Arnold  62-8 (W)
Sept. 9Bertrand @ 7:30 in Bertrand41-18 (W)
Sept. 16Sutherland @ 7:00 in Arnold  39-0 (W)
Sept. 30Ravenna @ 7:00 in Ravenna  57-14 (W)
Oct. 7Amherst @ 7:30 in Callaway  48-21 (W)
Oct. 14Overton @ 7:00 in Overton34-0 (W)
Oct. 21Elm Creek @ 7:30 in Callaway  46-66 (L)
Oct. 27Playoff Round 1: Burwell @ 7:00 in Arnold  7-55 (L)

 

JV Football

 

DateEventLocationTime Score
Sept. 12
Anselmo-MernaArnold
5:30
Sept. 19
Ansley-Litchfield
Away6:30 
Sept. 26    
Twin Loup
Callaway5:30 
Oct. 3
SutherlandArnold5:30 
Oct. 10
BradyAway5:00

Bobcats Football News

  • Football Honors Rolling In

    D1-8 All District Football 2016First Team OffenseQuarterbackJack RushJr.#5South LoupEndCade ConnellJr.#3South LoupOffensive Line    Hunter Aul Sr.#8South LoupFirst Team DefenseDefensive TackleGavin RobertsonSo.#30South LoupLinebackerBlake SchwarzJr. #25South LoupAthlete  Landon FurneJr.#6South LoupFirst Team Special Teams KickerChase EllSr.#23South LoupSecond Team OffenseRunning back  Blake SchwarzJr.#25South LoupSecond Team DefenseDefensive End ...  Read More...

  • Congratulations All-Conference Football Honorees

    The 2015 D1-8 All District Teams include several athletes from the South Loup football team.  Congratulations to 2nd Team Honorees:  Offense: Quarterback:  Jack Rush Running Back:  Blake Schwarz Offensive Line:  Sully Lewis Defense: Line Backer: Lafeyette Loper To see the complete list click here.   Read More...

  • Football Playoffs Shirt Second Order

    There will be a second order taken for Playoff Football t-shirts. To order, go to the link https://slfbplayoffs15.itemorder.com/, which will be live on the SL Football Fan Page on Facebook this evening, and will close on Monday. Shirts will be delivered on Wednesday.   Read More...

RSS Feed

Bobcats Football Gallery

News Archive

Coaching Staff

Head Coach:

Andy Schwarz

Assistant Coaches:

Mat Jageler, Abe Hinman, Mike Weverka,